2020 Joop Swart Masterclass Nominees

2020 Joop Swart Masterclass nominees


The World Press Photo Foundation is pleased to announce the 196 nominees for the Joop Swart Masterclass, from which the 12 participants will be selected. We would like to thank all our international nominators who helped highlight the nominees. The selected participants will be announced on 30 June.

Of the 198 nominees, 50,5% identify as female, 49% as male and 0,5% as non-binary. In terms of global regions, 13% are from South America, 11% are from Oceania & Southeast Asia, 12% are from North & Central America, 23% are from Europe, 21% are from Asia and 20% are from Africa.

  • Abdurrauf Ben Madi, Libya
  • Adrienne Surprenant, Canada
  • Ahmed Gaber, Egypt
  • Aishwarya Arumbakkam, India
  • Aji Susanto Anom, Indonesia
  • Akkara Naktamna, Thailand
  • Alana Holmberg, Australia
  • Albertus Vembrianto, Indonesia
  • Alejandra Aragón, Mexico
  • Alex Potter, USA
  • Alioune Ba, Senegal
  • Amaal Said, Somalia
  • Amilton Neves Manuel Cuna, Mozambique
  • Amr Alfiky, Egypt
  • An Rong Xu, USA
  • Anastasia Vlasova, Ukraine
  • Andrea Hernández Briceño, Venezuela
  • Andres Cardona, Colombia
  • Angela Ponce, Peru
  • Anna Filipova, Bulgaria
  • Anna Surinyach, Spain
  • Anouar Labidi, Tunisia
  • Anupam Diwan, India
  • Arsène Mpiana, Congo
  • Avener Prado, Brazil
  • Azadeh Besharati, Iran
  • Barry Christianson, South Africa
  • Basilio H. Sepe, The Philippines
  • Bijay Gajmer, Nepal
  • Bunu Dhungana, Nepal
  • Camilla Ferrari, Italy
  • Carlos Alba, Spain
  • Carlotta Cardana, Italia
  • Carole Alfarah, Syria
  • Carolina Aguero, Chile
  • Carolina Rapezzi, Italy
  • Cécile Smetana Baudier, Denmark/France
  • Cesar Rodriguez Becerra, Mexico
  • Chloe Sharrock, France
  • Chris Donovan, Canada
  • Christian Braga, Brazil
  • Christo Geoghegan, UK/Ireland
  • Christopher Lee, USA
  • Christopher Nelson Obuh, Nigeria
  • Cléa Tassadite Paulette Rekhou, France/Algeria
  • Curro Rodríguez, Spain
  • Daniel Rolider, Israel
  • Dee Dwyer, USA
  • Deepti Asthana, India
  • Deka Mohamed Osman, Italy/Somalia
  • Dianne Rosario, The Philippines 
  • Diego Luis Moreno Velasco, Mexico
  • Ebrahim Elmoly, Egypt
  • Ebunoluwa Akinbo, Nigeria
  • Elias Williams, USA
  • Eloisa Lopez, The Philippines
  • Emilienne Malfatto, France
  • Emily Kask, USA
  • Eric Allende, Chile
  • Esther Horvath, Germany
  • Esther Mbabazi, Uganda
  • Etinosa Yvonne Osayimwen, Nigeria
  • Farzana Hossen, Bangladesh
  • Fatima Shbair, Palestine
  • Felipe Jacome, Ecuador
  • Felipe Romero Beltrán, Colombia
  • Fethi Sahraoui, Algeria
  • Florence Goupil, France/Peru
  • Francisco Proner, Brazil
  • Gabo Caruso, Argentina/Greece
  • Gabriella Angotti-Jones, USA
  • Georges Senga, Congo
  • Gloria Lizde, Croatia
  • Gulshan Khan, South Africa 
  • Hadeer Mahmoud Ahmed, Egypt
  • Hashem Shakeri, Iran
  • Hassan Ouazzani Chahdi, Morocco
  • Hector Guerrero Skinfill, Mexico
  • Hilina Abebe, Ethiopia
  • Isadora Romero, Ecuador
  • Ishola Akpo, Benin
  • Isis Medeiros, Brazil
  • Jacob Russell, UK
  • James Tylor, Australia
  • Janney Chan, China
  • Jasper Bastian, Germany
  • Jessica Sarkodie, Ghana
  • Johanna Alarcón, Ecuador
  • Jonathan Rashad, Egypt
  • Josué Azor, Haiti
  • Kader Adama Diaby, Ivory Coast
  • Karen Miranda-Rivadeneira, Ecuador/USA
  • Katia Repina, Russia/USA
  • Kaveer Rai, India
  • Kenji Chiga, Japan
  • Kimberly dela Cruz, The Philippines
  • Koral Carvallo, Mexico
  • Ksenia Ivanova, Russia
  • Laetitia Vançon, France
  • Laura Morton, USA
  • Laurel Chor, Hong Kong
  • Lindokuhle Sobekwa, South Africa
  • Liz Tasa, Peru
  • Lu Yufan, Chinese
  • M'hammed Kilito, Morocco
  • Magali Druscovich, Argentina
  • Marc Yang, China
  • Marcos Zegers, Chile
  • Marianne Wasowska, France
  • Mary Gelman, Russia
  • Masixole Ncevu, South Africa
  • Matias Bercovich, Spain/Argentina
  • Max Mason-Hubers, Australia
  • Maximilian Mann, Germany
  • Meghan Kaur Dhaliwal, USA
  • Michael McCoy, USA
  • Michaela Skovranova, Australia
  • Mingo Venero, Spain
  • Minzayar Oo, Myanmar
  • Miora Rajaonary, Madagascar
  • Miti Ruangkritya, Thailand
  • Mohamed Osam Abd El-Maksoud, Egypt
  • Mohammad Shahnewaz Khan, Bangladesh
  • Muhammad Salah Abdul-Aziz, Sudan
  • Mustafa Saeed, Somalia
  • Myriam Boulos, Lebanon
  • Nadine Al Koudsi, Canada/Syria
  • Naiara Jinknss, Brazil
  • Nanna Heitmann, Russia/Germany
  • Nanna Navntoft, Danmark
  • Natalie Fernandez, Argentina/Spain
  • Natalija Gormalova, Latvia
  • Nelson López Morales, Mexico
  • Ngadi Smart, Sierra Leone
  • Nicky Quamina-Woo, USA
  • Nora Lorek, Sweden/Germany
  • Omoregie Osakpolor, Nigeria
  • Pablo Albarenga, Uruguay
  • Palani Kumar, India
  • Parisa Azadi, Canada/Iran
  • Parvez Ahmad Rony, Bangladesh
  • Pat Kane, Canada
  • Pedro Moreno, Venezuela
  • Pham Ha Duy Linh, Vietnam
  • Prin Rodriguez, Peru
  • Priyadarshini Ravichandran, India
  • Rachel Mounsey, Australia
  • Rafael Heygster, Germany
  • Ranita Roy, India
  • Rebecca Conway, UK
  • Rehab Eldalil, Egypt
  • River Obed Claure Lizarazu, Bolivia
  • Robin Alysha Clemens, The Netherlands
  • Rohit Saha, India
  • Roselena Ramistella, Italy
  • Sagar Chhetri, Nepal
  • Salih Basheer, Sudan
  • Salma Abedin Prithi, Bangladesh
  • Santiago Barreiro, Uruguay
  • Sebastian Wells, Germany
  • September Dawn Bottoms, USA
  • Sergey Korovayny, Ukraine
  • Severine Sajous, France
  • Shaima Al Tamimi, Yemen/Kenya
  • Sharafat Ali, India
  • Shwe Wutt Hmon, Myanmar
  • Sina Shiri, Iran
  • Sinead Kennedy, Australia
  • Sitthixay Ditthavong, Australia
  • Sonia Carolina Madrigal Loyola, Mexico
  • Stefanie Kulisch, German
  • Suvra Kanti Das, Bangladesh
  • Swarat Ghosh, India
  • Tako Robakidze, Georgia
  • Tatsiana Tkachova, Belorussia
  • Thana Faroq, Yemen
  • Thembinkosi Hlatshwayo, South Africa
  • Tomaso Clavarino, Italy
  • Tran Mien Thuy, Vietnam
  • Tshepiso Mabula, South Africa
  • Turjoy Chowdhury, Bangladesh
  • Ulet Ifansasti, Indonesia
  • Ulla Deventer, Germany
  • Uma Bista, Nepal
  • Ura Iturralde, Spain
  • Valentina Sinis, Italy
  • Vasileios Tsiolis, Greece
  • Victor Moriyama, Brazil
  • Victor Zea, Peru
  • Wang He, China
  • Xiaochen Sun, China
  • Yagazie Ledi Francisca Emezi, Nigeria
  • Yanan Jia, China
  • Yannis Guinbinga, Gabon
  • Yassine Alaoui Ismaili, Morocco
  • Yingfei Liang, China
  • Zeinab Mohammad Khalifeh, Lebanon
  • Zoran Shekerov, Macedonia